© 2019 by Adventure under Sail

VAT No. 174919961 Charity No. 1124276 Company Reg No. 06569266 Reg Office Address: Sharpness Shipyard & Drydock, Sharpness, Berkeley, Gloucestershire, GL13 9UD.

Privacy Policy

Adventure under Sail is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our website visitors and newsletter subscribers.

This policy explains what, how and why we collect personal information when you visit our website, or when you use our services.  It also explains the specific ways in which we use and disclose that information.  We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell lists or email addresses.

THE SHORT VERSION

We will use your details to provide you with the service which you have asked us to provide in a legitimate way and in a manner that you might reasonably expect.  We will take appropriate steps to secure your data and will not provide your data to other organisations unless we are compelled to do so by law.  You can ask us for details of the information we hold and request that we delete it at any time.

THE LONG VERSION

Visitors to the Website

When someone visits https://adventureundersail.com, we use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of our site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make, nor do we allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  You can find out more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

Email Policy

As part of the booking process for Adventure under Sail we collect and use personal information and this is regarded by us as a Legitimate Interest under the terms of the general data protection regulations.  We use that information for several reasons and in ways that you would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact;

  1. To keep you informed about our services via our Newsletter.

 

   2. To contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information about your account.

 

   3. To check our records are correct and occasionally that you are satisfied with the service we provide.

 

We don’t and will never rent, sell or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

You control what communications you receive and can unsubscribe from newsletter emails at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in any communication we send to you, or by emailing us at enquiries@adventureundersail.com   Customers will still receive important information and notices relating to their account.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.  For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites.  Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  If you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold.  Email your request to our Date Protection Officer Rose Robson on rose@adventureundersail.com

How do you ensure my data is secure?

Adventure under Sail is committed to keeping your data secure.  We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.

Right to Access

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you by emailing enquiries@adventureundersail.com or by writing to us at Adventure under sail, The Ferry Terminal, The Quay, Weymouth, DT4 8DX

Right to update or correct information

Please let us know if the personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by emailing us on enquiries@adventureundersail.com or by writing to us at Adventure under sail, The Ferry Terminal, The Quay, Weymouth, DT4 8DX

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask us to delete the personal information that we have about you by emailing us on enquiries@adventureundersail.com or by writing to us at Adventure under sail, The Ferry Terminal, The Quay, Weymouth, DT4 8DX

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

Business Transfers

In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, re-organisation or acquisition, any acquirer will be subject to the obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice.  We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our website.

Third-party Websites

Our website contains links to other website.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact us on enquiries@adventureundersail.com or by writing to us at Adventure under sail, The Ferry Terminal, The Quay, Weymouth, DT4 8DX

Resolving Privacy issues

We will always try our best to resolve any data privacy issue you may have.  You have the right to refer any data privacy issue to the Information Commissioners Office at any time.

This policy was last updated on 23rd October 2019